rubén palma     bio     conciertos     media     repertorio     contacto     english


Schubert's Quintet

Saturday 21st July 19:00

Schubert: String Quintet in C Major D956

with the Orava String Quartet

7 Community Dr, Ashmore QLD 4214

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows Concert Series

Souveniers - Sunday 26th November 15:00
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Beethoven One - Friday 17th November 11:00
Sydney Opera House

Metamorphoses - Friday 16th October 19:30
Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree

Metamorphoses - Thursday 12th October 11:00
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Metamorphoses - Wednesday 11th October 13:15
St James Church, King St, Sydney

Circus Scenes - Sunday 27th August 16:00
OLGC Catholic Church, 9 Currie Rd, Forestville

Circus Scenes - Saturday 26th August 18:00
Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Out of the Shadows Festival - Opening Night Gala - Saturday 5th August 19:30

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

An Afternoon Serenade - Wednesday 19th July 13:15

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Bach to Bach - Wednesday 21st June 13:15
St James Church, King St, Sydney

America, America - Saturday 13th May 18:00
Goulburn Regional Conservatorium

Fanfares and Preludes - Wednesday 22nd February 13:30
St James Church, King St, Sydney

Canberra International Music Festival

Barricades Of Time - Friday 5th May 19:30

Why Do The Nations - Saturday 6th May 19:30

Festival Finale - 18:30

Fitter's Workshop, Kingston, Canberra


Ruben Palma: Concierto de Cello en MARTE

Monday 12th December 19:30

Works by Bach and Barrios

Salón Ernesto Álvarez Córdova, Museo de Arte de El Salvador

San Salvador, El Salvador

Clase Magistral

9th December 15:00

Sala Carlos Cañas

CENAR, San Salvador, El Salvador

DMA second-year recital

Monday 25th July 18:00

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged for violoncello piccolo

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Fundraising Concert

Monday 13th June 15:00

Performance with Australian Chamber Orchestra

City Recital Hall

William Hennessy Chamber Orchestra

Thursday 28th April 19:00

International Marine High-Tech Exhibition

Zhuhai, China

Sydney Conservatorium of Music Early Music Ensemble

Thursday 14th April 18:30

For more information, visit the Sydney Conservatorium of Music website!

Hilltop Hoods & Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 2nd April 20:30

Allphones Area, Olympic Park NSW

Pekka & ACO Collective

Friday 19th February 13:30

Wednesday 17th February, 19:00

Monday 15th February, 19:00

Tuesday 16th February, 20:00

Sunday 14th February 14:00

Saturday 13th February, 19:00

Tuesday 9th February, 19:30

Monday 8th February, 19:30

Sunday 7th February, 14:30

Saturday 6th February, 20:00

Thursday 4th February, 19:30

For more information, visit the aco website

Tempest Tranquility

Friday 22nd January 2016

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major K. 581

Shostakovich: String Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op. 110

Wauchope community arts centre, Wauchope NSW 2446


2015 Vasse Felix Festival

Wednesday 9th December, 20:00

Concert - 2015 Vasse Felix Festival, Vasse Felix Art Gallery, Margaret River WA

Program to include works by Rossini, Haydn, Britten, Bach, Mendelssohn, and more...

further performances:

Friday 11th December, 19:00

Saturday 12th December, 15:30

Sunday 13th December, 14:30

for more information, visit the ACO's website

2015 Aria Awards

Thursday 26th November 

Performance with Flight Facilities

Sydney Cello Quartet

Saturday 21st November, 13:00 - 15:00

57-61 Mountain St, Ultimo NSW 2007

DMA lecture recital

Wednesday 7th October, 09:00

Bach: Suite in C minor BWV 997 (arr. Palma for violoncello piccolo) (world premiere)

Suite in G minor BWV 995

Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music


Friday 25th September, 20:00

Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4, Les Illuminations Op. 18, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op. 10

Roslyn Packer Theatre 22 Hickson Road WALSH BAY, NSW

further performances:

Tuesday 29th September, 20:00

Wednesday 30th September, 20:00

Thursday 1st October, 20:00

Friday 2nd October, 20:00

Saturday 3rd October, 20:00

Tuesday 6th October, 18:30

Wednesday 7th October, 20:00

Thursday 8th October, 20:00

Friday 9th October, 20:00

Saturday 10th October, 14:00

Myths and Legends

Saturday 26th September, 19:00

Sunday 27th September, 14:00

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Willoughby Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Mould

The Concourse, Chatswood, Sydney

for more information, visit the Willoughby Symphony Orchestra's website!

Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2015

Tuesday 11th August 09:30

Bach: Cello Suite no. 1 in G major BWV 1007

Tuesday 11th August 16:00

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Wednesday 12th August 14:00

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata no. 2, Op. 58

Friday 14th August 09:30

Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 5 in D Major, Op. 102 no. 2

ROSL, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh EH2 3AB, United Kingdom

2015 Emerging Artists Period 1 - ACO2 NSW/QLD (Benjamin Schmid, guest director)

Thursday 14th May, 19:00

Concert, Armidale Town Hall, Armidale NSW

Further performances:

Saturday 16th May, 19:00

Concert, Bellingen Memorial Hall, Bellingen, NSW

Sunday 17th May, 15:00

Concert, A & I Hall, Bangalow, Station St, Bangalow, NSW

Tuesday 19th May, 19:30

Concert, The Arts Centre Gold Coast, Surfers Paradise QLD

Friday 22nd May, 19:30

Concert, Nambour Civic Centre, Nambour, QLD

Saturday 23rd May, 16:30

Concert, Moncrieff Theatre, Bundaberg QLD

Sunday 24th May, time TBC

Concert, Gladstone Entertainment Centre, Gladstone QLD

Wednesday 27th May, 19:30

Concert, Redland Performing Arts Centre, Cleveland QLD

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday April 22nd, 13:15

Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major Op. 11

Arensky: Piano Trio no. 1 Op. 32

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney

Musician Project

Sunday 1st March, 18:00

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 9

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday 4th February, 13:15

Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C Major, Op. 119

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney


Konzertexam Abschlussprüfung

Monday 8th September 19:30

Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Yanar Dag

Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango

with Alexander Matrosov, accordion

Royal Overseas League

19th - 21st August

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

100 Princes St, Edinburgh EH2 3AB, UK

Works by Brahms, Schumann, Bach, and Handel


Saturday 28th June 15:50

Works by Bach, Kodaly, and Dutilleux

Kammermusiksaal, Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Wuppertal, Germany